Evaluation of hepatic DNA damage accumulation in trans-arterial chemoembolization using a monoclonal antibody to oxidatively generated DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumoto Shota  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (50771854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化的DNA損傷 / フリーラジカル / 血管内治療 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 骨盤 / 肝動脈化学塞栓術 / 内膜症 / MRI / 酸化ストレス / ドキソルビシン / 癌化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free radicals are deeply involved in the pathogenesis and exacerbation of various oxidative stress diseases. We used oxidative DNA-damage-specific antibodies to determine the presence or absence of DNA damage that can occur during transarterial chemoembolization. In addition,we examined the correlation between the capacity to produce hydroxyl radicals in endometriotic cysts and the progression of endometriosis as assessed by magnetic resonance imaging,providing useful basic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内手技または医用画像と生体内レドックス代謝を関連付けた研究は殆ど行われていない。本研究では肝動脈塞栓術と子宮内膜症に焦点を当て、放射線医学の観点から生体内レドックス代謝との関連を検証し、基礎情報が取得できた。現在、基礎研究レベルで精力的に行われている酸化ストレスの画像診断が臨床応用された際に、今回の研究は重要な情報になると考える。