Development of high accuracy volume measurement system for human brain using MRI phantom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Fumio  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 准教授 (90628455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMRI / ファントム / 歪み補正 / 信号むら補正 / 脳体積解析 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system with a novel technique for correction of geometric distortion and intensity inhomogeneity of head MR images using original phantom has been developed, and the effect of the correction was proven for 0.4 to 7 tesla MR machines. An interface program was additionally developed, and the series of programs were packed with a manual as a toolbox for a standard neuroimage analysis software. The toolbox is open to the public at the institution's website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、複数の磁場強度を持つMR装置において、ファントムを用いた幾何歪みと信号むらの補正が脳体積解析の精度・再現性低下の原因となる装置由来の測定間誤差や装置間の画質の差を低減する事が示されたと考えられる。本手法により、多施設脳画像研究や縦断研究における脳体積指標の変化の検出感度が向上する事が期待される。今後の脳画像研究の発展に貢献するため、補正プログラムは汎用的な実行環境上に実装し、ホームページ上で無償公開した。