Development of CD36-targeted liposomes for nuclear medicine diagnosis and treatment of metastatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Munekane Masayuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (80804806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCD36 / リポソーム / セラノスティクス / 転移 / セラノスティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nanoparticles for theranostics of metastatic cancer were constructed, that enables both nuclear medical imaging and drug therapy. In particular, the liposomes comprising oxidized phospholipids, which possess high affinity for CD36, were successfully prepared, radiolabeled with In-111 in high radiochemical yields and purities, and encapsulated low-molecular cancer drug doxorubicin with high encapsulation efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国のがん罹患者数、死亡者数が増え続けている大きな要因として、がん細胞の発生臓器から遠隔臓器への移動(がん転移)が挙げられ、本研究ではがん転移において重要な役割を果たすCD36を標的としたセラノスティクスナノ粒子の構築を行った。転移性がんの診断・治療法の開発は、わが国の医療福祉に大きく貢献するものであり、本研究で得られた基礎的なデータは、転移性がんの診断・治療を志向した新規セラノスティクスナノ粒子の開発に貢献するものと期待される。