The radiation dose escalation study for limited-disease small-cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Morimoto  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 放射線腫瘍科副部長 (00745359)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線治療 / 息止め照射 / 限局型小細胞肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three lung tumor cases are entered in this study. The aim of this study is a comparison of inspiratory breath holding system signal and real-time position management system signal at the radiation planning computed tomography. The three cases of the inspiratory breath holding system signal and real-time position management system signal ±standard deviation(%) are ±4, ±3, ±1 and ±13, ±6, ±7, respectively. The three cases planning target volume of the virtual radiation planning at inspiratory breath holding system are 1.5 cc lower than those of the actual radiation planning of real-time position management system. Then, lung V20 and V5 are 1.2% and 2.7% lower in virtual radiation planning at inspiratory breath holding system than those of actual radiation planning of real-time position management system. The signal of inspiratory breath holding system is more stable than that of real-time position management system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、肺腫瘍の放射線治療に関して、吸気実測息止めシステムの信号波形が、従来の腹壁に置いた赤外線マーカーの信号波形に比べて安定していて、治療計画CTに使用可能である。照射体積を減らし、正常組織に当たる放射線の量を減らせる。社会的意義は、臨床応用ができれば、患者の放射線治療による有害事象を減らすことができる。照射体積を減らすことによって、腫瘍内を、今までより正確に線量増加できる可能性がでてくる。