Project/Area Number |
18K15624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022) The University of Tokyo (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Hiroaki 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 講師 (20420218)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超高精細CT / マイクロCT / 海綿骨 / 骨梁構造解析 / 有限要素解析 / 超高精細X線CT装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
X-ray quarter-detector computed tomography (QDCT) that can acquire images with higher spatial resolution than conventional multidetector-row CT (MDCT). In this study, we aimed to verify the validity of bone fragility evaluation using a QDCT scanner to diagnose osteoporosis. Three-dimensional trabecular structure analysis and finite element analysis of biomechanical properties were performed using lumbar cancellous bone images acquired by micro-CT. Using QDCT, results were obtained with the same accuracy as micro-CT, and high spatial resolution can be obtained using QDCT. This suggests that QDCT effectively assesses vertebral fracture risk assessment in the clinical CT practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高精度・非侵襲的な骨梁構造評価の可能性を明らかにすることによって、診療施設においては特殊なマイクロCT装置を必要とせず、CT画像診断検査の中でも骨密度と骨強度の両軸からの骨脆弱性評価が可能となり、包括的な骨折リスク診断の汎用性を向上させるための学術的根拠を示した。対象とした腰椎は力学的負荷が大きく、骨折時は生活の質に大きく影響する。研究の成果は、加齢における骨粗鬆症診断のみならず、ホルモン製剤やステロイド製剤に対する骨代謝・骨リモデリング不均衡の早期検出、整形外科領域における骨再生評価へ展開されることが期待される。