Development of high-robust four-dimensional radiotherapy system for respiration-induced tumor motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mukumoto Nobutaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50736618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高精度放射線治療 / 呼吸性移動 / Interplay効果 / 医学物理 / 放射線治療 / VMAT / 頑強性 / 単純化 / 医学物理学 / 四次元放射線治療 / 品質管理 / 腫瘍動体に頑強な四次元放射線治療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dose distribution using volumetric-modulated arc therapy will be changed due to the respiratory motion. By using the novel four-dimensional dose calculation system, it was revealed that the dose uncertainty could be decreased by increasing the prescribed dose and arc number. By using the novel optimization model with simplified aperture shape algorithm, it was revealed that the dose uncertainty could be decreased by using the simplified aperture while plan quality did not so much change. I contributed for the survey and white paper for the plan quality, complexity, and robustness via the Medical Physics Workshop in European Society for Radiotherapy and Oncology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性である肺癌、膵臓癌をはじめとする胸腹部腫瘍に対する強度変調放射線治療では、腫瘍動態下において意図せぬ過大線量や過小線量が投与される危険性がある。本研究は、腫瘍動体下における線量分布の不確定性を明らかにすること、および腫瘍動態に頑強な四次元治療計画法を開発することを目的とした。難治性の胸腹部腫瘍に対しては強度変調放射線治療の恩恵が大きいが、線量の不確かさを危惧して臨床適応が進んでこなかった。本研究により四次元放射線治療の頑強性が向上し、治療の質が向上することで治療成績への貢献が期待される。また、国際協力を経た最新の研究成果の社会還元は重要な活動である。