Feasibility of chemoCEST imaging for detection of anticaner drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takumi Koji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (50535820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCEST / 抗がん剤 / MRI / chemoCEST / 分子イメージング / 頭頚部腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We optimized the scan parameters of chemoCEST through in vitro phantom experiments and optimal strength and duration of the saturation pulse for chemoCEST were determined. The CEST effect for each concentration of Gemcitabine anticancer drug was investigated. Our study revealed that chemoCEST imaging is feasible for identifying anticancer drugs using a 3T clinical MRI device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤の適切な投与法の確立にはその生体内での分布の評価が求められるが、その投与された薬剤を同定することは困難である。今回の研究により臨床に使用される3T MRI機器を用いて、抗がん剤を同定することの可能性が示唆された。本撮像法の確立は、低侵襲かつ安価に抗癌剤の体内分布を繰り返し評価できる点で、臨床的に有用であると考えられる。