Investigation for control of enhancer activity by non-coding RNA transcription and mechanism of developing primary immunodeficiency and oncogenesis under the disrupted non-coding transcription.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISODA TAKESHI  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80815225)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエンハンサー活性制御 / 非コードRNA / 免疫不全症 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 非ホジキンリンパ腫 / T細胞分化 / エピジェネティクス / 運命決定 / ThymoD / エンハンサー / R-loop / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BCL11b is essential transcription factor for T cell lineage commitment. Transcription of thymocyte differentiation factor ( ThymoD), which is located on BCL11b super-enhancer, is necessary for activation of BCL11b super-enhancer. Mouse with stopped ThymoD transcription by inserting poly-A sequence into ThymoD control region develop primary combined immunodeficiency and T cell leukemia or lymphoma. In these leukemia or lymphoma cells, we observed recovery of amount of ThymoD transcription plausibly due to additional mutations. We have tried to identify distinct mutations between tumors with low ThymoD expression and tumors with high ThymoD expression. In addition, to identify the role of ThymoD in human T- and B-cell leukemia cell line and primary patients sample, we are now planning long read sequencing, RNA-seq, ATAC-seq, ChIP-seq and HiC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスBcl11bスーパーエンハンサー上のThymoDの転写停止は、転写因子Bcl11bの発現低下から、複合免疫不全症に関与しT細胞系腫瘍を発症する。タンパク質をコードしない遺伝子の転写量が疾患に関与することを示唆している。非コードRNAであるThymoDの転写量に関与する因子を探索することで免疫能並びに腫瘍細胞に対して治療標的を見つけられる可能性がある。また、ヒトにおけるThymoD転写領域の同定を行い、ThymoD転写によるエンハンサー活性化機構を解明することで、エンハンサーの発現量の違いによる疾患の分類や病態解析、エンハンサーを制御する治療薬の開発につなげていくことが目標である。