Development of treatment for refractory renal disease using bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Daisuke  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (90814567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / アドリアマイシン腎症 / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / 細胞シート / 立方型構造体 / 再生医療 / 3Dプリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) is the leading cause of refractory nephrotic syndrome. Most patients with FSGS have a steroid-resistant disease course and progress to end-stage renal disease. The optimal treatment strategy for steroid-resistant FSGS is controversial. The prognosis is extremely poor for patients who do not recover from nephrotic syndrome. This study was designed to evaluate the therapeutic effect of autologous adipose-derived mesenchymal stromal cells (MSC) in a rat FSGS model of adriamycin-induced nephropathy using two different cell delivery methods: intravenous cell injection and cell sheet transplantation. Both methods did not show the suppression of urinary protein excretion or renal dysfunction. However, histologic study showed that autologous MSC delivered via intravenous cell injection mitigated renal injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アドリアマイシン腎症ラットにおける骨髄や臍帯血由来間葉系幹細胞の他家移植による細胞治療の報告は、国内外で散見される。しかし、治療効果に一定の見解は得られておらず、また、適切な細胞移植方法についても検討された報告がない。本研究の学術的意義は、臨床での実用化を想定した自己脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞による細胞治療の効果を検討した点にある。さらに、静脈投与と細胞シートの細胞移植を実施し、適切な移植方法を検討した点にある。静脈投与において、組織学的に腎障害を軽減する傾向が示され、FSGSに対する新規治療法となる可能性が示唆された。本研究は、難治性腎疾患の新規治療開発研究という点で社会的意義を有している。