Elucidate the mechanism underlying the pediatric leukemogenesis associated with epigenetic alterations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2020-2022)
Showa University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shohei  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90439480)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨髄増殖性疾患 / 骨髄線維症 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / エピジェネティック制御関連遺伝子 / ASXL1遺伝子 / JAK2V617F / leukemogenesis / 骨髄異形成症候群 / ASXL1 / エピジェネティクス制御機構の破綻 / 骨髄繊維症 / エピジェネティック変異 / ASXL1遺伝子変異 / 本態性血小板血症 / ASXL1変異 / H3K27me3発現低下 / 小児AML / エピジェネティック制御機構 / 新規治療法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The somatic mutation of JAK2V617F is present in >95% of polycythemia vera (PV) patients. PV patients with co-mutations of epigenetic regulators such as ASXL1 and JAK2V617F occurred myelofibrosis (MF) with poor prognosis. Asxl1 loss accelerates MF in JAK2V617F-driven myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) in mice. JAK2V617F;Asxl1+/- mice induces megakaryocytic hyperplasia and can transform to myeloid leukemia. Haploinsufficiency of Asxl1 and JAK2V617F trigger myeloid leukemia transformation through an additive effect to enhance H3K4me3 levels in the promoter region with oncogene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄増殖性疾患はJAK2V617F変異を高頻度に認める疾患であるが、近年、ASXL1などのエピジェネティック制御に関わる遺伝子変異が協調することで予後不良な骨髄線維症や骨髄性白血病を発症すると考えられている。本研究では、ヒトにおける疾患の特徴を明らかにすると同時に、モデルマウスにおいても同様の事象を確認しえた。また、疾患発症のメカニズムを解明し、至適薬剤を検討することで新規治療法開発につなげることが可能となり社会的意義を有する研究である。