Project/Area Number |
18K15689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 赤血球 / 再生医療 / 輸血 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / βグロビン / グロビンスイッチング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the hypothesis that it would be possible to efficiently generate beta-globin-expressing erythroid cells from iPS cells by using regenerated bone marrow containing a variety of cells that constitute the bone marrow niche. However, due to ethical issues, the generation of iPS cells from umbilical cord blood of premature infants did not proceed well, and the experiments using regenerated bone marrow niche did not yield reproducible data. As a result, no research results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無限のソース細胞となりうる万能細胞(ES/iPS細胞)から成人型赤血球を作成するという研究は、献血ドナー不足を解消し、輸血時感染症の心配がなくなるという点で、臨床に直結し社会貢献の高い研究と考え、今回の実験すすめた。しかし、倫理面での問題もあり未熟児の臍帯血を利用したiPS細胞の作成がうまく進まず、人工骨髄を利用した実験も再現性ある形でデータがまとまらないままとなってしまった。 今回は研究成果をまとめることができず、上記のような学術的意義や社会的意義が得られるような成果は得られなかった。