The elucidating the biomolecular role of LOX-1 and the development of novel treatment in neonatal HIE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2019-2021)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018)
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Tomohisa  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, センター病院, 小児科 医師 (10737985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 新生児 / LOX-1 / ミクログリア / 新規治療法 / 神経炎症 / 神経保護作用 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that LOX-1 was related to neonatal HIE, using the rat HIE model. In this study, we revealed that LOX-1 was expressed in microglia and that the activation of LOX-1 was related to the proliferation and activation of microglia in HIE. Furthermore, we disclosed that LOX-1 was expressed in microglia of human HIE brain. These indicate that anti-LOX-1 treatment can be a novel treatment of neonatal HIE.
In this study, we developed a novel method that assays the microglial activity morphologically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症(HIE)は、中等度以上の場合、治療を行っても30%が死亡、30%に神経学的後遺症を残す、予後不良の疾患である。研究者は、LOX-1がHIEの病態に関与しており、抗LOX-1治療が動物モデルで有効であることはすでに報告していた。さらに今回、脳内での具体的なLOX-1の役割を解明し、ヒトのHIE脳においてもLOX-1が発現していること解明したことで、抗LOX-1治療の臨床応用の可能性が広がった。将来ある、新生児の脳を守ることは少子化の社会にとって非常に重要なことと考える。
また、ミクログリアの活性化の新たな評価方法を提唱したことは、今後の神経研究に貢献すると考える。