Project/Area Number |
18K15704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Saori 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90816117)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 血管腫 / カサバッハメリット現象 / 血液 / 凝固異常 / 脈管腫瘍 / 小児科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vascular anomalies are very rare diseases, which cause severe coagulopathy, thrombocytopenia and blood clot in vein.Kasabach-Merritt Phenomenon is caused by vascular tumors and have poor prognosis. Pathogenesis of these condition are not known. Considering the difference between vascular tumors and vascular anomalies, we examined the cytokine analysis to identify the pathogenesis of it. It is considered that the difference of origin lesion could cause some type of coagulophathy in these disease. We reported these results on the papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、これらの疾患は病理学や遺伝生物学的な研究の発展に伴い、原因や病態が徐々に解明されてきている。我々は小児科の中でも血液腫瘍学を専門としているため、脈管異常に起こっている凝固異常を、本体から理解し研究をすることが可能である。国内外においても、この点に注目して研究を行っている施設はほとんどなかった。一方で、mTOR阻害剤であるシロリムスの難治性脈管異常に対する有効性は極めて高く、ブレークスルーになると期待されている。その有効性を検証するための臨床試験は海外で行われてきつつあり、今後さらに注目されるだろう。また本薬の薬理作用に関する研究報告はほとんどないため、本研究は非常に意義深かったと考える。