Developmental Prognosis of Low Birth Weight Infants Predicted by a New Heart Rate Variability Analysis Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ikuko  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00613720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords早産児 / 発達 / 心拍変動 / ゆらぎ / 自律神経 / 新生児 / 低出生体重児 / 発達障害 / 早産 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to transient passive changes in response to stress, sustained fluctuations due to intrinsic functions of the body can be observed in biological indices. In adults, frequency analysis of heart rate variability has been used as an autonomic index in many literatures. However, since the heart rate and respiratory rate of infants are clearly different from those of adults, and it is difficult to maintain a resting state during measurement, no effective analysis method has been established so far. In this study, we developed a new method to evaluate in vivo rhythms by analyzing heart rate variability, which utilizes a fluctuation range that can respond to the body movements of infants. Sleep rhythm was determined by heart rate variability, and differences by week of conception and day of postnatal age were examined. We believe that heart rate variability analysis can be a method for predicting developmental outcomes from early infancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児期に何らかの正常とは相違する診察にて「違和感」を感じる児の中に、幼児期以降自閉症スペクトラムと診断される例は多い。しかし、その「違和感」というものは、医学的に客観的に評価し定量して記載することは不可能である。その違和感の中に、生体リズムの異常を疑うことがあるが、NIRS(近赤外分光法)を用いた乳児の脳循環のリズムを評価することにより、正期産児と比較して早産児では脳循環の成熟度が修正週数よりも亢進しており、その成熟度のアンバランスが早産児の発達に影響を及ぼす可能性を我々は報告した。今回より汎用性のある心電図において観察できるかどうか検討することを目的としている。