Basic research for the development of a treatment for subacute sclerosing panencephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hajime  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (90746059)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords亜急性硬化性全脳炎 / 麻疹ウイルス / ファビピラビル / 麻疹 / SSPE / T705
Outline of Research at the Start
亜急性硬化性全脳炎(SSPE)は、麻疹ウイルス変異株(SSPEウイルス)の持続感染による遅発性ウイルス感染症である。国内では当施設を中心にIFN-αおよびリバビリンの脳室内投与療法が実施されているが、臨床効果は十分とは言えず新たな治療薬が望まれている。ファビピラビルは、RNAウイルスに広く活性があり、in vitroとin vivoにおいてリバビリンよりも高い抗ウイルス活性があると報告されている。本研究では、SSPEウイルスに対するファビピラビルの効果を細胞レベル及び本施設のみで確立されているSSPEの動物モデルを用いて評価し、SSPEに対する安全で有効な治療法を確立することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE) is a late-onset and intractable disease. Ribavirin is administered intracerebroventricularly to patients with SSPE. However, its therapeutic efficacy is insufficient. Favipiravir demonstrates anti-viral effects against RNA viruses. In this study, the antiviral effect of favipiravir against measles virus (Edmonston strain) and SSPE virus (Yamagata-1 strain) was examined in vitro. The 50% effective concentration (EC50) of favipiravir against Edmonston and Yamagata-1 strains were 108.7 uM and 38.6 uM, respectively, which were similar to those of ribavirin. The 50% cytotoxic concentration (CC50) of favipiravir against Edmonston and Yamagata-1 strains were >1,000 uM and >1,000 uM, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
亜急性硬化性全脳炎(SSPE)は、麻疹ウイルス変異株(SSPEウイルス)の持続感染による遅発性ウイルス感染症である。発展途上国では麻疹の流行が続いており、日本を含む先進国では散発的な麻疹の症例が報告されている。本研究は、in vitroにおいて、ファビピラビルは、麻疹ウイルスとSSPEウイルスにリバビリンと同等のウイルス増殖阻害効果を認め、高濃度においても細胞毒性がないことを確認した。本研究は、ファビピラビルが血液脳関門を通過し、脳脊髄液で十分な血中濃度を維持できるかという課題はあるが、ファビピラビルがSSPEの新規の治療薬になる可能性があり大変意義のある研究と考える。