The influence of dietary fat intake on MALT lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE DAISUKE  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40595609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHelicobacter suis / 胃MALTリンパ腫 / 高脂肪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this stud, we examined about the relation between hyperleptinemia accompanied by obesity and MALT (mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue) lymphoma by using cell culture experiments and in vivo experiments. In these experiments, we showed that the leptin signals induced upregulation of INF- and Ob-R expression in lymphoma cell line, which leads MALT lymphoma progression. In addition, we showed that fat food directly increased the number of MALT lymphoma like structure in the stomach in the experimental mouse model. These results indicate that fat food is risk for MALT lymphoma progression, and therefore, intervention to dietary habit such as fat restriction or to the related signaling might be useful for its treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、がんと肥満の関連に関する報告は多く存在するが、生体モデルを用いて、胃MALTリンパ腫と肥満の関連を調べた研究はない。本研究によって、肥満に伴う高レプチン血症が、胃MALTリンパ腫の増悪に繋がることを示すことで、脂肪食制限等の食事への介入が胃MALTリンパ腫の進展抑制に繋がる可能性があること、レプチンシグナルの遮断が胃MALTリンパ腫の新規治療開発に繋がる可能性があることを示した。