Exosome microRNA related to anti-turor effect in panreas cancer of galectin-9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
sakamoto teppei  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (30769328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガレクチン-9 / 膵臓癌 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / ガレクチンー9 / ガレクチン‐9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galectin-9 (Gal-9) demonstrated to inhibit dell proliferation two types of pancreatic cancer cell lines, PK-1 and PK-9 cancer cell lines, at Gal-9 dose-dependent manner. The effect was acknowledged. Moreover, it was demonstrated that Gal-9, induces apoptosis in pancreatic cancer cells. Furthermore, in order to identify microRNAs related to the antitumor effect of Gal-9 on pancreatic cancer, PK-1 was elevated in cancer cells with significant difference after administration of galectin-9 among 2555 miRNAs. The up-regulated miRNAs was 13 and thedown-regulated miRNAs was 6 miRNAs. MiR-301, which was decreased in cancer cells (PK-1), was increased in exosomes. As a functional analysis, transfection of PK-1 enhanced the invasion ability of cancer cells. Therefore, miR-301 can be a target molecule for suppressing the progression of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学分野におけるエクソソーム内のマイクロRNAの研究は、今始まったばかりである。難治癌である膵癌のマイクロRNA、エクソソーム内のマイクロRNAの網羅的な発現プロファイリングを作成することは、発癌機序、予後予測、創薬などの新たな治療法開発の手がかりとなることが期待される。さらに、マイクロRNAの研究は、将来的には、癌のみならず、さまざまな疾病の診断、治療、創薬開発を目指したバイオ産業の基盤技術となる可能性を秘めている。Gal-9の抗癌作用に関連するエクソソーム内のmicroRNAを同定するならば、エクソソームをターゲットとした新たな治療法の開発の手がかりとなることが期待される。