Elucidation of liver regeneration mechanism in fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hoshikawa Kyoko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20613053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝再生 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of Epiregulin on NASH pathological progression using epiregulin gene deficient mice. In the epiregulin gene deficient mice with diet induced NASH, the degree of intrahepatic inflammation and liver fibrosis was reduced compared with WT. These results suggest that Epiregulin, a growth factor that contributes to liver regeneration during liver damage, may contribute to the progression of liver fibrosis in the process of progress of NASH disease, and we aim to further examine the detailed mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪性肝疾患の有病率は本邦において増加しているが、未だ有効な治療薬が存在しない。こうした背景のもと、我々は肝障害時の肝再生に寄与する増殖因子であるEpiregulinが脂肪肝の肝線維化の進展に関与している可能性を明らかにした。脂肪肝における当該増殖因子の肝再生/肝線維化への関与およびその機構が明らかになれば、未だ有効な治療薬が存在しない脂肪性肝疾患の治療薬のターゲットとなり得る可能性があり、臨床的意義は大きい。