Project/Area Number |
18K15777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center (2019) Kanazawa University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishikawa Masashi 独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (90794511)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肝発がん / SVR / メチル化 / 血管内皮細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified TMEM this time by comprehensive methylation analysis of the group achieving sustained viral response (SVR) and HCC group after achieving SVR, and expression level analysis. TMEM is a novel gene of unknown function. TMEM was found to be expressed in tumor-infiltrating vascular endothelial cells, and the recurrence-free period of liver cancer was significantly short in the high TMEM-expressing group. It was confirmed that TMEM-overexpressing vascular endothelial cells significantly promote tumor formation. TMEM has been shown to enhance tumorigenesis via the ER stress pathway. It was suggested that TMEM could be a therapeutic target for liver carcinogenesis and hepatocellular carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
C型肝炎ウイルス排除達成(SVR)後の肝発がんが社会的問題となっている。SVR後肝組織を用いた網羅的メチル化解析により今回同定したTMEMは新規かつ機能未知の遺伝子であるが、我々の研究によりTMEMが腫瘍浸潤血管内皮細胞に発現し、肝発がんに関与していることを確認した。したがって、TMEMは肝発がん及び肝細胞癌の治療標的になり得ることが示唆され、臨床応用により治療へとつなげる可能性があると考えられた。