Analysis of inflammatory tumor microenvironment using the murine orthotopic transplantation model of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryohei  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (80772053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 炎症性発癌 / 癌微小環境 / 上皮間葉転換 / 上皮間葉移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with long-term ulcerative colitis (UC) have increased risk of carcinogenesis, and UC-associated colorectal cancer presents different clinical and pathological characteristics compared to those of sporadic colorectal cancer. The mechanism of these differences has not been clarified yet, and the purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of inflammation on cancer.
In the murine colorectal cancer orthotopic transplantation model, increased lymph node metastasis and decreased survival rate were observed due to DSS (Dextran Sodium Sulfate) induced colitis. Moreover, expression of fibronectin, vimentin and TGF-βwas increased due to DSS induced colitis. These results suggest that colitis may cause epitherial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in the colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症による癌微小環境が腫瘍に与える影響については未だ詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究の結果から腸炎により大腸癌において上皮間葉転換Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition (EMT)が生じる可能性が推測された。ヒトにおける潰瘍性大腸炎関連腫瘍においても同様の現象が生じているのであれば、腫瘍間質反応を標的とした化学療法が有用である可能性が出てくる。