Identification of microRNA associated with the elimination of hepatitis C virus by direct-acting antiviral therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Tomoko  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50813177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / 直接作用型抗ウイルス療法 / マイクロRNA / 肝硬変 / 肝細胞癌 / 慢性C型肝炎 / エルバスビル・グラゾプレビル / アスナプレビル/ダクラタスビル / 肝線維化 / C型慢性肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify host factors that resist treatment with direct-acting antiviral (DAA) therapy for hepatitis C virus (HCV), we analyzed changes in microRNAs (miRNAs) in the serum of patients treated with DAA. The expression of miRNAs changed with the disappearance of HCV in both groups, especially miR-762 was significantly changed in both groups. miR-762 increased after HCV elimination in the treatment-responsive group, while miR-762 decreased in the treatment-resistant cases. miR-762 transfection into HCV-infected cultured hepatocytes significantly reduced HCV-RNA replication, suggesting that miR-762 is one of the host factors involved in HCV elimination by DAA therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C型肝炎ウイルスは未だに肝硬変・肝細胞癌の主な原因である。
直接作用型抗ウイルス療法によるC型肝炎治療は非常に有効であるが、直接作用型抗ウイルス剤の治療効果は100%ではなく、更に直接作用型抗ウイルス剤自体非常に高額な薬剤である。治療が不成功に終わる宿主要因を特定することにより、より治療成功率が上昇し、肝硬変や肝細胞癌を抑制するだけでなく医療経済面においても有益であると考えられる。