Project/Area Number |
18K15801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | The Institute for Adult Diseases Asahi Life Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
Sakitani Kosuke 公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (60631299)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 胃がん / 幹細胞 / 微小環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Even if anti-cancer drug treatment is effective at the beginning of the treatment, there are many cases where resistance develops over the course of treatment, and the prognosis for the most advanced stage gastric cancer and colorectal cancer is 1 even if anti-cancer drug treatment is given. Cxcr4 and Mist1 overlapped, and double positive cells showed high colony formation ability in vitro, while Cxcr4 and CCK2R did not overlap. The CXCR4 inhibitor AMD3100 showed anti-gastric cancer action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複数の抗がん剤による新たな胃癌治療の道筋を示した研究で、がんの幹細胞と微小環境を詳細に検討した検討である。抗がん剤に対する、耐性を克服する一つの方法として、今後さらなる発展が期待できる考え方を提示できた。