The treatment applicability of the middle chain fatty acid and the related gene leads to molecular target in NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Furuya Shinji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (80622381)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNASH / NAFLD / マウス / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 次世代シークエンス / MCT / 肝発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the pathological features in multiple NAFLD/NASH mouse models. Liver damage became stronger in the order of mouse model, HFD, db/db, MCD, and STAM, and STAM mice which showed liver tumor. The NAFLD/NASH improvement effect of the MCT diet administration was verified, and the preventive effect of NASH was predominantly observed in the group where MCT was added to HFD. However, MCD was severely impaired, and no inhibitory effect was obtained. Transcriptome analysis was performed using the next-generation sequence to identify related genes and pathways. We identified changes in inflammatory cytokines and adipogenesis/degradation pathways, and identified candidates for multiple related genes mRNA and miRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究を通して脂質代謝の観点から分子標的薬の開発につながる関連分子候補を特定した。それらの分子候補を用いて、将来増加が推測されているメタボリック症候群を介した肝障害や肝発癌の抑制する治療体系の確立を今後は行う方針である。本研究は、担NAFLD/NASH患者の全身性に制御する進展形成の新たなメカニズムの解明に繋がる可能性を有し、今回同定された関連分子は、実地臨床における個別化バイオマーカーとしても有用である可能性を有し、NAFLD/NASH患者に対して極めて大きな福音となると考えられる。