Evaluation of biomarkers based on metabolome analysis of sorafenib-resistant hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMONARI Tetsu  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (20556807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソラフェニブ / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the difference between sorafenib-resistant hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and susceptible HCC by comprehensive metabolome analysis of metabolites using sorafenib-resistant cells PLC / PRF5 / R-1, R-2 cells and conditioned media of the parent strain. The conditioned media of sorafenib resistant cell and parent cell were prepared and metabolites were measured using CE-TOFM. Currently, about 1000 components extracted based on the detected peaks are collated with existing analysis data, and specific metabolic products are being identified by comparing the metabolic profiles of the sorafenib resistant cell and the parent cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解析した代謝産物が、肝細胞癌患者におけるソラフェニブ投与時バイオマーカーとして用いることが可能となれば、ソラフェニブによる肝細胞癌治療に個別化医療が導入されることになり、本研究の意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。特にソラフェニブ代謝産物は血清中や尿中に豊富にあることから、血清や尿検査による診断が可能になる。さらに、本研究の成果はソラフェニブ耐性を呈する癌に対する新たな治療薬の開発にも繋がり、進行肝癌患者の予後改善に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。