The role of inflammasome and ASC in pancreatic adenocarcinoma progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Mitsuhito  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (40748307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / ASC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although molecular targeted therapies for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) have been developed, their therapeutic effects are not sufficient and new therapeutic targets are warranted. In this study, we focused on inflammasome, a protein complex that plays a central role in inflammation, and its important constituent protein, apoptosis-associated speck-like protein containing a CARD (ASC). Compared with other inflammasome constituent proteins, ASC was expressed more in PDAC tissues than in the noncancerous pancreatic tissues. ASCs were expressed in multiple PDAC cell lines as compared to pancreatic ductal epithelial cells. Reducing ASCs of PDAC cell lines suppressed cell growth of cancer cells. This study revealed that ASC contributes to the growth of PDAC. Our findings may lead to the establishment of a new therapeutic method targeting ASC in PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌に対する分子標的治療が開発されているが、その治療効果は十分ではなく、新しい治療ターゲットの確立が必要である。本研究により、ASCが膵癌の増殖に寄与していることが明らかになった。膵癌においてASCを標的とした新しい治療法の確立につながると考えられた。