Total gastroenteroscopy using the self-propelling capsule endoscope (SPCE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ota Kazuhiro  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50802526)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカプセル内視鏡検査 / 自走式カプセル内視鏡 / カプセル内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness and safety of a self-propelled capsule endoscope in observing the entire gastrointestinal tract were investigated.
No adverse effects of magnetic fields were observed in the five subjects. When observation of the stomach took longer than expected, the view was found to be narrowed by swallowed saliva. The pylorus was very difficult to move, and the endoscope fins sometimes got caught in the folds of the small and large intestine.
To solve the problems with existing self-propelled capsule endoscopes, it may be necessary to control the environment inside the digestive tract with drugs or other means. The results of this study may serve as a guide for other researchers to develop a capsule endoscope that can be controlled from outside the body and allow real-time observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の自走式カプセル内視鏡の問題点を解決するためには、薬などで消化管内の環境をコントロールすることが必要になるかもしれない。今回の成果は、他の研究者が体外から制御可能なカプセル内視鏡を開発し、リアルタイムで観察できるようにするための指針となると思われる。