Project/Area Number |
18K15832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / オートファジー / 細胞増殖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autophagy dysfunction and endoplasmic reticulum stress are associated with the pathogenesis of NASH, and patients with NASH have a high incidence of diabetes mellitus. In this study, we loaded cultured cells with the endoplasmic reticulum stress inducers, thapsigargin, tunicamycin, and puromycin, and found that the drugs induce different responses in autophagy (accelerated or late-stage failure). In addition, the endoplasmic reticulum stress inducer alone did not induce Mallory-Denk body (MDB) formation. Furthermore, glucose alone, independent of insulin resistance, caused endoplasmic reticulum stress and oxidative stress. ER stress was exacerbated by the simultaneous loading of ER stress inducers and high concentrations of glucose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活習慣の変化に伴い急増しているNASHの病態にはオートファジー機能異常及び小胞体ストレスが深く関連している事が報告されてきた。しかし、オートファジー機能異常と小胞体ストレスの相互作用に関しては不明な事が多い。また、NASH患者における高血糖が、小胞体ストレスとどのように関連しているか、明らかではなかった。今回の研究では、小胞体ストレスがオートファジー機能異常に与える影響は多様である事を示した。また、糖単独でも小胞体ストレスを悪化させる原因である事を明らかにした。これによって、NASHの病態には、小胞体ストレスや高血糖が相互に関係している事が判明した。