Investigating factors including familial information influencing blood pressure in childhood and assessing utility of blood pressure measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURO Mami  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (10632242)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血圧 / 小児 / 小児血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distribution of blood pressure (BP) for children was described by a cohort study. BMI z score and beats per minute were associated with child high BP. When the children were divided by overweight and normal weight, maternal history of hypertension was associated with child high BP among normal weight group. In addition, in the electrocardiogram, which is an indicator of cardiac function, there was a correlation between the waveforms of the mother and the father and some of children, but more maternal waveforms were associated with child ones than paternal ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の血圧や心電図波形には、特に母親の高血圧、心電図波形とそれぞれ関連があった。学校健診の項目に血圧測定は含まれていないが、30代では国民の2人に1人が高血圧を発症することから、過体重の児や母親に高血圧既往のある児は、定期的な血圧測定で高血圧の徴候を捉えることが必要である可能性が示唆された。