Establishment of mature cardiomyocyte differentiation system using higher-quality human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akira Kunitomi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (30570882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心筋細胞 / プライム型 / ナイーブ型 / H1FOO / ヒトiPS細胞 / リンカーヒストン / 心筋分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that the oocyte-specific linker histone H1FOO has beneficial effects on higher-quality human iPSC generation. Induction of H1FOO with OCT4, SOX2, KLF4 and LMYC significantly enhanced the efficiency of primed state human iPSC generation. H1FOO promoted cardiomyocyte differentiation property with low heterogeneity in generated primed state iPSCs. Furthermore, we established a novel method to generate naive state human iPSCs directly from somatic cells. Interestingly, H1FOO promoted the efficiency of naive state iPSC generation as well as primed state iPSC. We confirmed that the naive iPSCs have favorable mesoderm differentiation potency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞は循環器領域では分化誘導した心筋を用いた研究や再生医療への応用が期待されている.しかしながらヒトiPS細胞は細胞株間での質のばらつきが大きく,それに付随して心筋分化効率や分化心筋の成熟度なども不均一であることが重大な問題となっていたが,本研究成果はそれらの問題を解決する可能性を持っていることを示した.更に本研究では現在広く用いられているプライム型ヒトiPS細胞よりも高度な多分化能を持つと考えられているナイーブ型ヒトiPS細胞を体細胞から樹立する方法を確立したことで,循環器領域のみならず幅広い分野におけるヒトiPS細胞の更なる可能性を広げた.