Pathological significance of myocardial infiltrating inflammatory cells in patients with dilated cardiomyaopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Takafumi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00791154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋生検 / リンパ球 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / 炎症細胞浸潤 / 拡張型心筋症 / 心筋症 / 炎症性拡張型心筋症 / 慢性心筋炎 / 炎症細胞 / PD1 / PD-1 / PDL1 / M2マクロファージ / 特殊免疫染色 / 染色キット / 心筋炎 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationships between infiltrating inflammatory cells and clinical features in patients diagnosed with dilated cardiomyopathy clinically.
Among 128 patients who underwent myocardial biopsy, we obtained clinical data and pathological counts of T lymphocytes, B lymphocytes, macrophages, dendritic cells, regulatory T cells, and MHC. However, no significant relationship between clinical data and pathological results has been found. We believe the variety of diagnoses of dilated cardiomyopathy, the conditions, and artifacts of pathological specimen preparation were one of the problems. We are discussing this topic further with the other researchers outside; then we want to report the results after the fund period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡張型心筋症における慢性心筋内炎症細胞浸潤は、予後予測や病態理解において近年注目されている。本研究で得た臨床データと検体データ、もしくは非有意な結果となった原因を更に検証し、今後の自施設、他施設、両者における研究計画・遂行に役立てたい。