An Exploratory Research for Effective and Efficient Clinical Practice of Heart Failure Using Wearable Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yasuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (00752700)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 Heart Failure / 生活の質 Quality of Life / 身体活動 Physical Activity / 加速度計 Accelerometer / Patient Reported Outcome / Sedentary Time / Advance Care Planning / Prognosis / 心不全関連QOL / 予後情報 / 心不全 / ウェアラブル端末 / 医療者患者間ギャップ / 質問紙票 / 在宅活動量 / 活動量 / 質問票 / 再入院予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the agreement between the level of physical activity assessed by the Kansas City Cardiomyopathy Questionnaire (KCCQ) and accelerometer in hospitalized heart failure (HF) patients. The patients wore a validated three-axis accelerometer for 2 weeks and completed the short version of the KCCQ. The association of the KCCQ findings (summary and individual domains) with accelerometer-measured parameters was evaluated. Daily steps, exercise time (metabolic equivalents × hours), and %sedentary time were measured. A strong correlation was seen between %sedentary time and the KCCQ results. All the KCCQ individual domains (physical limitation, symptom frequency, and QoL), except the social limitation domain, showed good correlations with %sedentary time. Accelerometer-assessed physical activity strongly correlated with the overall KCCQ score. Therefore, the accelerometer can complement the KCCQ results in accurately assessing the physical activity in HF patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康関連QOLは症状、身体活動度やメンタルヘルス等を包括する概念であり、循環器領域においても生命予後と並んで重要な治療目標である。これらは現在、質問紙票を用いて評価されることが一般的だが、昨今はデジタル機器を用いた評価法が探索的に実施されつつある。中でも3軸加速度センサ搭載型の高精度活動量計は、客観的かつ長期間に渡って身体活動を評価することが可能である。
今回の研究で加速度計データと心不全患者の全般的なQOL指標に強い相関が認められており、このようなデジタル機器を用いた客観的評価は実臨床ならびに臨床試験の重要な評価項目になり得ると考えられる。