Project/Area Number |
18K15869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2019-2021) Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Yuko 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (70813872)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング / 虚血性心疾患 / エクソソーム / microRNA / RIPC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A report that microRNA which increased participates in myocardium protection is done by RIPC in the ischemic myocardium disorder to reperfuse.In this study, We elucidated the mechanism of the myocardium protection effect of RIPC on ischemic obstacle to reperfuse. Particularly, I paid my attention to microRNA included within the exosome and considered from both human specimen and animal experiment.It was revealed that microRNA in the discrete exosome dragged a change from blood clearly in approximately RIPC and was able to narrow down microRNA which was common in both rat with Human, and changed. I was based on the connection with the mRNA from there and was able to narrow down a target more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最終的なターゲットまで絞り込めれば、虚血性心疾患の治療後の虚血再灌流障害に対して、従来の個々の遺伝子をターゲットとした治療戦略にも応用できるだけでなく、microRNAをターゲットとした新しい治療戦略を提供できる可能性がある。また、治療応用の観点ではmicroRNAを封入したnanoparticle を利用した、新規のドラックデリバリーシステムの開発に応用できる。さらに心筋保護のみならず、移植医療での摘出臓器の虚血からの保護や脳梗塞急性期の再灌流障害に対しても応用させ、幅広い分野での新たな治療法を提供できる可能性もある。