Project/Area Number |
18K15870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | The Institute for Adult Diseases Asahi Life Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
Yao Takako 公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, 循環器科, 研究助手 (60771475)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 心不全 / 腸上皮バリア / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to explore the link between the heart and the gut and to clarify the functional roles of gut epithelial barrier and gut microbiota in the pathophysiology of heart failure. This research focuses on the following subjects. 1) Insight into the molecular mechanism of gut epithelial barrier dysfunction in heart failure. We have found that expression levels of antimicrobial peptides were decreased in the gut epithelia of mice with heart failure. 2) Insight into the role of gut microbe-derived metabolites in heart failure. We have discovered that depletion of gut microbiota attenuates cardiac hypertrophy in mice with heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって腸上皮機能や腸内細菌叢と心不全との関連性が明らかになれば、心不全の病態研究にブレイクスルーがもたらされ、さらに腸上皮バリアや腸内細菌叢への介入による新たな心不全治療開発の基盤構築につながることが期待される。すなわち、食事や薬剤などにより腸上皮バリアや腸内細菌叢を制御することができれば、これまでの薬物治療とは全く異なるアプローチによる心不全治療が確立されることになる。