Research to establish a highly accurate and non-invasive method of assessing the risk of developing ischemic heart disease based on the pathophysiology of ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Hayato  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓血管内科, 客員研究員 (60617801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNIRS / MRI / プラーク / D-SPECT / 冠動脈MRI / 虚血性心臓病 / MRIプラークイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathophysiology of coronary artery plaques associated with the development of ischemic heart disease, we conducted studies of coronary artery plaques using MRI and intracoronary imaging (NIRS IVUS). First, we reported that coronary hyperintense plaque volume detected by MRI predicts the risk of perioperative myocardial infarction during catheterization (J Cardiovasc Magn Reson 2020;22:5.) Furthermore, the association between lipid components and coronary events in calcified lesions related to the development of coronary artery disease was investigated and reported using NIRS-IVUS (Int J Cardiovasc Imaging. 2023 Jun 28.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIとNIRS-IVUSをもちいて冠動脈プラークの性状について解明することが、虚血性心臓病の病態生理の解明につながると思われる。病態を理解することは、さらに低侵襲で高精度な虚血性心疾患の発症リスクの推定法の開発につながる。最終的には正確に発症リスク推定ができれば、発症リスクに応じた適切な予防法を行うことにつながっていくと思われる。