Research project for SCN5A dominant-negative mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kato Koichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70736983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブルガダ症候群 / SCN5A / ドミナントネガティブ効果 / 細胞膜イオンチャネル発現量不変 / 心臓ナトリウムチャネル / ナトリウムチャネル / 心臓突然死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that Dominant-Negative F355I variant provoke obvious current decrease when co-expressed with WT Nav1.5. This effect was not observed in D356N mutated channel. Western-blot analysis demonstrated no significant difference of the membrane expression level of Nav1.5 between SCN5A-F355I and SCN5A-WT. We will perform the same assay for D356N and A364G variants, the latter of whom was identified in a family with idiopathic ventricular fibrillation.
We will also analyse the effect when using SCN5A-S460A instead of WT, which was reported to cancel the dominant negative effect of some loss-of-function SCN5A variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルガダ症候群の患者の中には、生涯にわたり不整脈発作に見舞われない例から、繰り返す致死性不整脈発作で命を落としたり重度の脳障害を負う症例まで重症度に著しいバラつきが見られる。患者を不整脈のリスクで層別化する試みは、家族歴やこれまでの不整脈歴などを参考に行われているが、非常にうまく行っているとは言い難い。この研究によって、ブルガダ症候群の患者の中で、心臓ナトリウムチャネルにどのような変異を持っている症例がより重症な不整脈発作を来しやすいかについて、一定の知見が得られることとなる。患者のリスク層別化に分子生物学的な側面から貢献できる研究である。