The role of microbiome and TMAO in patients with acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Yasushi  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 講師 (90600635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 心筋梗塞 / 腸内細菌 / 血小板作用 / 心血管イベント / myocardial infarction / microbiome / follow up study / secondary prevention / residual risk / 急性心筋梗塞 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO), a metabolite derived from the gut microbiota, is proatherogenic and associated with cardiovascular events. We included STEMI patients and measured plasma TMAO levels at the onset of STEMI and 10 months later (chronic phase). The chronic-phase TMAO level was associated with coronary atherosclerosis progression and independently predicted future cardiovascular events. Furthermore, high microbiome diversity was significantly associated with low platelet-derived thrombogenicity 1h after administration of antithrombotic agents in patients with STEMI. These data suggest that the clinical importance of gut microbiome and its' metabolite, TMAO, on future cardiovascular events in patients after STEMI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞、脳梗塞は主要な死因であり、死亡だけでなく患者に障害を残し、介護需要、医療需要に占める割合も大きい。動脈硬化性疾患の主要な原因として、糖尿病や高コレステロール血症、高血圧などがあるがその原因はまだ半分も解明されていない。腸内細菌叢は宿主の代謝や炎症と重要に関与することが最近わかってきており、動脈硬化性疾患の一つの重要な原因となる可能性がある。今回の我々の研究結果により、腸内細菌叢と動脈硬化性疾患の関連が明らかになってきた。動脈硬化性疾患の新たな介入ターゲットとなる可能性があり今後の更なる研究によって調査される必要がある。