Development of photo-lung cancer therapy: triple-enhancement of local anti-cancer immune-reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuhide  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(医), 特任助教 (20788658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近赤外光線免疫療法 / 分子標的光治療 / 腫瘍治療学 / 分子イメージング / ガン免疫 / 医工連携 / イメージング / がん免疫 / ターゲット治療 / 抗体療法 / 免疫チェックポイント / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 光治療 / 胸部悪性腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new cancer photoimmunotherapy. In this study, we analyzed the therapeutic effect of near-infrared photoimmunotherapy (NIR-PIT) targeting PD-L1 which is an important molecule of tumor microenvironment and detailed mechanism of the effect. The in vitro effect measurement was quantitatively analyzed in mouse cancer cells into which luciferase was introduced. Although the light-dependent effect was obtained, it was limited as compared with the conventional NIR-PIT therapeutic effect on the cancer surface antigen. Next, using a mouse syngeneic tumor model, in vivo imaging was utilized to carry out quantitative evaluation of antitumor effect. A dramatic antitumor effect was observed in a mouse syngeneic tumor model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは未だ完治することが難しく、新規治療開発が必要である。本研究は、新規モダリティである近赤外光線免疫療法を腫瘍微小環境の分子であるPD-L1をターゲットに使用し、新しい概念の癌光免疫療法を学術的に確立するものである。本研究によって、新規モダリティとしての光治療の可能性を広げる事ができ、これまでがん抗原の高発現に依存していた治療を幅広くがん患者さんに適応できるため、がん患者さん救済という社会的な意義が多大である。