Development of gene therapy for pulmonary fibrosis using adeno-associated virus vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Fumio  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60625705)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAAVベクター / 肺線維症 / IL-10 / 肺線維症モデル / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research goal was to develop gene therapy for an intractable disease called pulmonary fibrosis, using adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors. We used the gene of an anti-inflammatory cytokine, IL-10, as a therapeutic gene and created recombinant AAV vectors that express IL-10. We delivered the recombinant AAV vectors into the lungs of bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis models through the trachea. We found that the recombinant AAV vectors prevented the fibrosis from progressing in the lungs. The anti-fibrotic effects of IL-10 were verified by the histological prevention of fibrosis, increased survival rate, and reduced collagen production and pro-fibrotic cytokine, TGF-β1 in the lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症は、発症機序として、持続する慢性炎症と、肺傷害に対する過修復が推定されており、臨床現場では抗線維化作用を持つ薬剤が使用されている。しかし、未だ根治には至っていない現状がある。本研究では、抗炎症性サイトカインであるIL-10に着目し、IL-10遺伝子をAAVベクターに組み込むことで、ブレオマイシン肺線維症モデルマウスに効率良く遺伝子を導入し、生存率の向上と抗線維化効果の両方を示すことができた。本研究によって、IL-10を発現した組み換えAAVベクターが肺に特異的かつ長期に導入でき、肺の線維化を予防する効果を示せたことから、肺線維症に対する新たな治療法になりうる可能性が示唆された。