The therapeutic strategies with augmented replications of oncolytic adenoviruses for malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Takao  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ, 研究員 (30757000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍融解性アデノウイルス / 細胞周期 / がん代謝 / 脂質合成酵素 / アデノウイルス / 遺伝子治療 / 悪性中皮腫 / p53 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant mesothelioma is a cancer with poor prognosis and a novel strategy to cure this cancer is needed urgently. We examined whether combinations of oncolytic adenoviruses harboring a genetic region that is specifically activated in tumors instead of the authentic promoter region for the essential gene E1 and small compounds had stronger cytotoxicity and greater replications in mesothelioma cells compared to single use of the virus. We found in this study methods to increase the viral replication and cytotoxicity specifically in p53-deficient tumor cells or in tumor cells expressing a greater level of a specific lipid synthesis enzyme than normal cells. Our findings may lead to a novel stronger and tumor specific therapeutic strategy with oncolytic adenoviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスの遺伝子工学的改変技術は、ウイルス治療の進化に貢献してきた。腫瘍選択的に感染し腫瘍細胞内で増殖するウイルスは、根治の難しいがんに対して有効な治療選択の一つとなっている。一方で、遺伝子工学的にウイルスを改変するだけでは、患者ごとに最適な治療法を提供することはできない。本研究では、ウイルスの生物学的特性を応用し、腫瘍の遺伝的背景に合わせて低分子化合物の組み合わせを変えることで、より柔軟なウイルス治療に応用できることを示唆している。