Project/Area Number |
18K15944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Rika 千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任助教 (90779795)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管リモデリング / テロメア短縮 / CTEPH血管リモデリング / 肺動脈リモデリング / テロメア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Isolated vascular endothelial cells obtained from specimens including pulmonary artery intima and organized thrombi from pulmonary endarterectomy showed high proliferative capacity. Expression of TERT, a component of telomerase, was confirmed in these vascular endothelial cells, suggesting that vascular endothelial cells are involved in vascular remodeling. Additionally, proliferating cells exhibited CD31-positive CD45-positive characteristics, indicating the involvement of bone marrow-derived cells in vascular remodeling. On the other hand, there was no significant correlation between telomere shortening in peripheral blood and the severity of hemodynamic impairment in CTEPH patients, and there was no difference in telomere length when comparing chronic thromboembolic disease without pulmonary hypertension to CTEPH. It is suggested that telomere shortening and growth factor-like substances from senescent cells do not play a role in pulmonary artery remodeling in CTEPH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CTEPHでは治療の進歩にも関わらず依然治療抵抗例が存在し、治療抵抗例の主病態と考えられる肺動脈のリモデリングを標的とした新規治療の開発が国際的に望まれている 。本研究は、肺動脈リモデリングの病態解明に関する検討であり、リモデリング抑制をターゲットとした治療法の開発の一助となると考えられる。