Establishment of a CKD treatment with short-chain fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Mikami  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (90464586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords短鎖脂肪酸 / プロピオン酸 / GPR41 / GPR43 / 腸腎連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propionic acid produced by intestinal microflora was administered to adenine-loaded mice. As a result, serum BUN and Cr levels were improved in a dose-dependent manner, and renal tissue was also improved. In addition, the effect of propionate on renal function was weaker in knockout mice with GPR41 and GPR43 receptors than in normal mice. Thus, the linkage between short-chain fatty acids, GPR41 and GPR43 was demonstrated. In addition, in the kidney tissue, inflammatory cytokines were significantly improved, indicating that GPR41 and GPR43 are involved in inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢の改善が,腎保護効果につながる可能性を示すことが出来た.今後,慢性腎臓病(CKD)の治療の対象に腸内環境の調整,あるいは短鎖脂肪酸の投与が新たな治療法の一つになる可能性を考えた.