Neo renal histology using super resolution microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ayumi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40794053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎生検 / 超解像度顕微鏡 / 腎病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in renal microstructure tightly correlate with development and progression of kidney diseases. We found that Elastica Masson's trichrome stained kidney samples were useful to visualize podocyte foot process and tubular mitochondria using super resolution microscopy. Furthermore, we quantitatively analyze the degree of pathological breakdown in these microstructures with fourier transform. We revealed that the measurements significantly correlated with clinical amount of proteinuria. Fourier transform could also quantify the degree of mitochondrial injury due to tubulointerstitial nephritis. Our strategy required only already in-hand samples would be useful for precision medicine based on one's detailed pathological condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で我々は、一般診療に用いられているエラスチカマッソン染色などの通常染色プレパラートを、そのまま超解像度顕微鏡で観察することにより、これまで通常の光学顕微鏡で観察困難であった腎組織のポドサイト足突起やミトコンドリアが観察できることが明らかにした。また、これらの微細構造画像をフーリエ変換を用いて解析することにより、疾患による微細構造の破綻を定量的に評価することが可能であった。本方法を用いて腎生検病理を評価することでより詳細な病態を把握し、適切な治療選択に寄与できる可能性がある。