Project/Area Number |
18K15976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Mise Koki 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80807602)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 糖尿病腎症 / Fetuin-A / 糸球体肥大 / 腎予後 / バイオマーカー / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 糖尿病性腎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mice with genetically deletion of liver specific Fetuin-A (AHSG) which is predominantly produced in liver was generated and used for the experiment under the obese diabetic condition. Body weight and blood glucose level were not significantly different between KO and WT mice, while urinary albumin excretion rate and glomerulomegaly was significantly attenuated in KO mice compared with WT mice. In obese diabetic condition, circulating Fetuin-A might contribute albuminuria via glomerulomegaly, whereas serum Fetuin-A levels will be maintained due to increased urinary excretion of Fetuin-A and accumulation of Fetuin-A in other organs including fat and muscle. On the other hand, it was demonstrated that urinary Fetuin-A reflects glomerulomegaly in diabetic nephropathy, and it can be a useful biomarker of renal prognosis of diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Fetuin-Aと腎臓病、特に糖尿病腎症との関連を示した基礎的研究報告は過去になく、本研究課題を通じて発見された糖尿病腎症進展の新たなメカニズムは学術的意義が高いと考えられる。またヒト腎生検コホートや糖尿病患者コホートのデータを用いてヒト糖尿病腎症においても同様の結果を示し、尿中Fetuin-Aの新規バイオマーカーとしての意義を示したことは臨床的意義が高いと思われる。