microRNA-223 derived from platelets aggravate podocyte damage in nephrotic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyazono Akinori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10795503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群 / 血小板 / microRNA / 足細胞 / miR-223 / microRNA 223 / VEGF-A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made a nephrotic model by administering puromycin aminonucleoside intravenously to 6-week-old SD rats. When a suspension of Exosome enriched with miR-223 derived from human megakaryoblastic leukemia cell Meg-01 was administered intravenously, urine protein/Cr was higher than that of the intravenous normal saline group.
I attempted to create a glomerular model using murine glomerular endothelial cells and podocytes. Podocytes were treated according to the product sheet. It was stated that podocytes were induced to differentiate when incubated at 38°C and stopped growing after 2 to 4 weeks, but no differentiation could be induced after 4 weeks. Protein and mRNA were extracted from podocytes and analyzed by Western-Blotting and RT-PCR, but no nephrin or synaptopodin, proteins specific to podocyte, were detected. The acquired cells themselves were thought to lack the character of a podocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児のネフローゼ症候群(NS)は大部分が原因不明である。難治例では長期のステロイド治療を余儀なくされ、成長障害や肥満、精神症状などの副作用に苛まれる。NSでは血小板の数や形態の異常を合併することが知られる。NSを模したラットに血小板由来のmicroRNAを注射するとNSの病勢は悪化したことからは、血小板に含有されるmicroRNAがNSの病態に関わっていることが伺えた。血小板に着目して診療することで、NSの病勢予測や治療方針の決定につながる可能性があり、究極的にはNSの発症要因にもつながると考えている。