To detect the early podocyte injury in human glomerulopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okabe Masahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70595272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポドサイト / ポドサイト傷害 / 糸球体疾患 / EGR-1 / 慢性腎臓病 / ネフローゼ症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human glomerular diseases, EGR-1 expression in podocytes was positively correlated with urinary protein level and urinary nephrin and podocin mRNA levels, and inversely correlated with glomerular podocin staining, suggesting that podocyte EGR-1 expression is associated with podocyte injury in humans as in mice. Also, EGR-1 expression in podocytes was positively correlated with acute lesions in histopathological findings, suggesting that EGR-1 expression reflects particularly acute injury. A subgroup analysis of IgA nephropathy in the same cohort showed similar results, and another analysis of lupus nephritis in a different cohort also showed an association between podocyte EGR1 expression and activity of the disease, consistent with previous reports. Therefore, podocyte EGR-1 expression may be a useful staining marker for podocyte injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおけるポドサイト傷害の染色マーカーは確立したものがなかったが,EGR-1がポドサイト傷害マーカーとして有用となるかもしれない.これにより,糸球体疾患でのポドサイト傷害の程度を可視化可能となる.また,ポドサイトのEGR-1発現率の違いにより,予後や治療反応性を予測し,免疫抑制剤の使用方法を変更するなど,オーダーメイド治療につながる可能性がある.