Mechanisms of development and progression of chronic kidney disease due to reduced renal nephron numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Go  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00816473)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネフロン数 / 慢性腎臓病 / 高血圧 / 糸球体過剰濾過 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧性腎硬化症 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糸球体肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that the number of nephrons (glomeruli) in the Japanese population is low compared to other ethnic groups, and that the number of nephrons is further reduced in hypertension and chronic kidney disease (CKD). However, the detailed mechanisms by which low nephron numbers contribute to glomerular hyperfiltration and glomerular hypertrophy, and to the development and progression of hypertension and CKD, remain to be fully elucidated.
In this study, we will elucidate the mechanism of glomerular hyperfiltration by analyzing the molecular biology of glomerular compensatory changes induced by nephron depletion using urine samples from a low nephron count rat model (HGN rat) and Aborigines. The aim of this study was to reconsider the concept of glomerular hypertrophy and to apply it to the actual treatment of kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネフロン数の減少は、残存糸球体に代償性の糸球体過剰濾過および肥大を生じ、その後、糸球体硬化に至らせ、更なるネフロン減少を引き起こすことが唱えられている。しかしながら、低ネフロン数のみでは腎疾患の感受性に差がないとの報告もある。また低ネフロン数は高血圧およびCKDの病態と関わるとされているが、その因果関係、詳細な機序については未だ十分に解明されていない。日本では8人に1人がCKDに罹患しているとされ、世界的にもその罹患率は高い。申請者は日本人のネフロン数は他人種と比較し少ないことを報告してきたが、日本人の低ネフロン数と高血圧およびCKD発症の機序を解明し日本人CKD診療の貢献を目指す。