The role of microRNA-mediated signaling in peritoneal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Yoshifumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20617774)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腹膜線維化 / マイクロRNA / 腹膜透析 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, treatment by GLP-1 receptor agonist Exendin-4 (Ex-4) ameliorated the production of inflammatory cytokines from M1 macrophages differentiated from THP-1 cells in vitro. Also, Ex-4 improved peritoneal fibrosis and reduced mRNA expressions such as PAI-1 and inflammatory cytokine in the peritoneal tissue of the peritoneal fibrosis model mice. These protective effects by Ex-4 were expected to be mediated via the GLP-1 receptor expressed on the surface of macrophages. Therefore, we focused on the mechanism through the change in expressions of microRNAs contained in the macrophage-derived exosomes. However, we have not yet identified microRNAs which show significant changes by Ex-4 treatment. Further investigation is needed to be continued to identify specific microRNA, contained in the macrophage-derived exosome, that mediates protective effect of Ex-4 against peritoneal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病治療薬としても使用されているGLP-1受容体アゴニストが、腹膜透析の長期的弊害の一つである腹膜線維化を抑制する可能性が示唆され、腹膜透析の長期継続や腹膜線維化抑制の新規薬剤開発に貢献できる可能性がある。これがマクロファージ由来エクソソームに内在する特定のマイクロRNAを介した作用であることを示せれば、組織線維化をもたらす炎症性疾患の制御に幅広く応用できる可能性があり、今後検討を継続したい。