To Explore the Pathogenesis of Vitiligo Based on the Exosome Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YANG Lingli  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (40711784)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords色素細胞 / エクソソーム / メラノサイト / 尋常性白斑 / 色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitiligo is an acquired pigmentary disorder characterized by the loss of skin color and functional melanocytes. The pathogenesis of vitiligo remains unclear. Exosomes are nanosized extracellular vesicles that originate from endosomes and are secreted by most cells into the extracellular space. They serve as mediators of intercellular communication and have been implicated in the regulation of several physiological and pathological processes.In this study, we investigate the association of exosomes with vitiligo and performed comprehensive analyses of exosomes in suction blister from lesion skin and nonlesion lesion from patients with vitiligo and healthy control. An improved understanding of the involvement and role of exosomes may help to elucidate the pathogenesis of vitiligo and lead to the development of potential diagnostic markers and therapeutic options.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尋常性白斑病変部位の皮膚組織に焦点を当て、病変、非病変および健常人表皮からの吸引水疱より得られた水疱内容液を用いる新しい実験法を考え、網羅的に解析を行った。これらの研究手法は、尋常性白斑病態解明に関する研究の中で今までないアイディアである。このようなプロセスと視点から研究を進めることにより、尋常性白斑だけでなくこれまで不明とされる皮膚科疾患の病態解明に繋がる新たなアプローチとなる。