Digital immunohistological analyses of immune privilege collapse in syringotropic autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Yurie  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (50774204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己免疫性疾患 / 汗腺 / 免疫学的特権 / 画像解析 / 免疫組織化学 / 皮膚科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of syringotropic autoimmune diseases remains elusive. In this study, the distribution of immune privilege (IP)-related molecules within sweat glands (SwG) in healthy and affected individuals were investigated by a quantitative immunohistochemical approach adopting digital image analysis. In the normal SwG, MHC class I expression was decreased, while macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) and α melanocytic stimulating hormone (αMSH) was up-regulated in SwG. In Sjogren syndrome (SjS), lupus erythematosus (LE) and scleroderma (Scl), differential expression of these molecules were noted in SwG. CD200 expression decreased in atrophic stage of Scl. In human skin organ culture, intratissue injection of INF-γ, up-regulated MHC class I besides down-regulating MIF and αMSH. These findings demonstrated dysregulated expression patterns of individual IP-related molecules may account for their distinct inflammatory changes in syringotropic autoimmune disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汗腺を標的とする自己免疫性疾患の患者は、発汗障害による症状のため日常生活に支障を生じる場合がある。しかし、その病態は明らかではなく、確立した治療方法もないため、その病態解明は学術的、社会的に重要である。本研究は従来注目されていなかった免疫学的特権という観点から向汗腺性自己免疫応答の病態に迫った。本研究で得られた知見は、向汗腺性自己免疫性疾患の病態解明及び、治療開発の技術的基盤の一助になると考えた。