Analysis of effects of mechanical stress on plantar dermal matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Minagawa Akane  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (80467183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 色素細胞母斑 / 悪性黒色腫 / 皮膚病理 / 足底 / マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using samples of plantar melanoma and melanocytic nevus, the measurements of the skin thickness, dermis properties (mainly elastic fibers), and the number of melanocyte in the epidermis were performed. Those items were compared between the site of the lesion (heel versus the other), patient age (elder versus younger), and the disease (melanoma versus nevus). In some elderly melanomas, the substance deposition was noticed in the dermis, which was positive for Elastica van Gieson stain, but no quantitative difference could be detected. No significant difference could be detected in other items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人に多く生じる足底メラノーマの病態解明は、新しい治療法の開発などに不可欠である。足底メラノーマが踵などの荷重部に好発することから、足底メラノーマに対する物理刺激の関与が強く示唆された。本研究では足底メラノーマの皮膚検体を解析し、高齢者のメラノーマでは真皮にエラスチカワンギーゾン染色で濃染する陽性物質の沈着があることを示した。永年の物理刺激により、足底真皮の性状が変化する可能性が示唆されたが、詳細な検討は今後の課題である。